Intruder Alarm Guide | Fire Alarm Guide | CCTV Guide | Site Advertising | Site Sponsors |

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Wiring For Reson8 Sounder On Galaxy Dimension 96
pwho
post Dec 10 2008, 09:10 AM
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 13-November 08
Member No.: 20,165
Location: Staffs



Hi All,

We bought a Dimension 96 to play with for integration stuff (as we mostly do Mobotix IP cameras on the security side). We've got our heads around most of the basics now, but are struggling to wire in a couple of Reson8 external sounders. The wiring schema given on the Reson8 is:

Reson8 -> Panel
STB- -> -Strobe or -ST
Trig- -> Bell-
Hold off- -> Tamper Supply-
Hold off+ -> Bell+
Rtn- -> Tamper Return-

The Dimension installer manual is very sketchy on output details and programming, so we're reluctant to just have a go in case we knacker something. As far as we can tell, it doesn't matter which of the 7 outputs (across RIO 0 and 1) we use, as long as we program them correctly (via option 53=Program Outputs).

If someone could help us with the following, I'd be really grateful:

1) is a default or preferred way to use the outputs for sounders, and how this would map onto the wiring required by Reson8?
2) is there a default mapping available under option 53 that gives us the required outputs, or do we need to program each on individually?

Thanks in advance,

Paul
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DR10
post Dec 10 2008, 11:30 AM
Post #2


Super Member +
*******

Group: Member
Posts: 3,491
Joined: 8-May 08
Member No.: 17,355



yes you will need to program 2 outputs as bell and strobe.
You may need a zone or use the aux tamper inputs for the bell.

Id strongly advise you go for galaxy training if your fitting this professionally.

James
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pwho
post Dec 10 2008, 11:45 AM
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 13-November 08
Member No.: 20,165
Location: Staffs



QUOTE (redbull @ Dec 10 2008, 11:30 AM) *
yes you will need to program 2 outputs as bell and strobe.
You may need a zone or use the aux tamper inputs for the bell.

Id strongly advise you go for galaxy training if your fitting this professionally.

James


Thanks (again) for the feedback James. We're not installing this one professionally - just playing with it in a test environment to see what we can do with it and whether we can integrate it with Mobotix. If we do decide that there's a business opportunity in it, we'll either do the training or work with a sub-contractor.

Paul
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DR10
post Dec 10 2008, 11:56 AM
Post #4


Super Member +
*******

Group: Member
Posts: 3,491
Joined: 8-May 08
Member No.: 17,355



if your lookin at triggering the camera then bell outputs probably isnt the way to go.
HAve a look in the manual for links.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 05:29 PM