Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Scantronic Ion-16 Installation


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 metso

metso

    Newbie

  • Newbie
  • 8 posts

Posted 30 September 2009 - 08:03 PM

Hello

I am installing a Scantronic Ion- 16 alarm system.
I have the following components
1 x control box
1 x wired key pad
4 x 714r-eur Pir's
1 x 760ES external Bell Box
2 x key fobs I-FB01

I have wired up the control box, Key Pad and detected all the PIR's and Bell Box.

upon leaving the installer manual on the Key Pad by pressing X a couple of times, I get the following fault register on the digital display
"Installer Exit Faults: Bell Tamper"

Naturally this leads me to think one of the tamper switches on the 760ES is at fault.
upon inspection of the Bell Box, there are two visible tamper switches, 1 on the back plate which is set by pressing against the wall and the second which triggers if the bell box cover is removed. I have the bell box next to me next to the key pad so I can diagnose the fault. I have the bell box closed and depressing the second tamper trigger, pressing the X button to leave the installer, the bell tamper fault still registers.

Eliminating the Bell Box from the problem, I deleted the external bell box device from the key pad and pressed the X button to leave the installer and still the bell tamper registers.

Could anyone with experience of installing this device be able to help me rectify this Bell Tamper fault.

Thank you for your help and for reading this post.

Metso...

Edited by metso, 30 September 2009 - 08:03 PM.


#2 Adi

Adi

    Massive Member

  • Spam Cop
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leicester

Posted 30 September 2009 - 08:27 PM

link out wired bell tamper circuit or programme it out, if possible, not used an ion yet

#3 RJBsec

RJBsec

    Super Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,525 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 September 2009 - 08:32 PM

QUOTE (Adi @ Sep 30 2009, 09:27 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
link out wired bell tamper circuit or programme it out, if possible, not used an ion yet

Wireless bellbox.

#4 Adi

Adi

    Massive Member

  • Spam Cop
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leicester

Posted 30 September 2009 - 08:34 PM

I know mate, but dont they have the capacity for a wired one?

#5 RJBsec

RJBsec

    Super Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,525 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 September 2009 - 08:43 PM

QUOTE (Adi @ Sep 30 2009, 09:34 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I know mate, but dont they have the capacity for a wired one?


I haven't used one either but you're right.
o/p link 0v to TR on the main board and it should clear the fault.

#6 metso

metso

    Newbie

  • Newbie
  • 8 posts

Posted 30 September 2009 - 08:54 PM

QUOTE (RJBsec @ Sep 30 2009, 09:43 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I haven't used one either but you're right.
o/p link 0v to TR on the main board and it should clear the fault.

Thank you very much,
I connected the loop and yep, cleared the fault....

thank you

Metso

#7 Alarm Protection

Alarm Protection

    Super Member

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,239 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Dunfermline Athletic FC(Mon the Pars!!!)<br />Food<br />
  • Location:Dunfermline in Sunny Scotland

Posted 01 October 2009 - 12:00 PM

Depending on the bell make sure that the tamper is clicking into place when closing the lid. Some bellboxes springs need adjusted.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users